CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

Mayur Dave
Jyoti Industries
83 Summit Avenue
Jersey City, NJ 07304

RE: The tariff classification of vanity case from China

Dear Ms. Dave:

In your letter dated April 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

A style number was not provided for the submitted sample. The item is an aluminum vanity case designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for toiletries and beauty products. The case features a foam padded interior compartment with a mirror. It has a hinged lid with a trunk like fastener. The carry handle is made of molded plastic. It measures approximately 6.5” (W) x 4.5” (H) x 4.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the vanity case will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases… and similar containers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division